Boswellia active compounds and benefits joint health

Frankincense Tree even it is call Oli banum Treein, Luban or Gond in India, Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra Wild Boswellias also grow in Somalia and in th…

What is Boswellia Serrata used for?

Boswellia serrata. The resin from boswellia has long been used in traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine as a remedy for Asthma, Arthritis, Urethrorrhea, Diaphoresis, Convulsions, and Chronic…

Family Name: Burseraceae

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrat

Common Name: Indian Olibanum Tree, Olibanum, Luban, Gond

Part Used: Bark, Gum Resin

Frankincense Tree even it is call Oli banum Treein, Luban or Gond in India, Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra Wild Boswellias also grow in Somalia and in the Arabic Peninsula the trees are tapped by making a 3 creep slot in the bark, or by scrap some of it.

Boswellic acids have been shown to support healthy joint tissue, maintain circulation to joints, enhance joint mobility, and promote joint comfort in animal models without known side effects.

Boswellic acid is thought to exert anti-inflammatory effects by preventing the breakdown of connective tissue, and by increasing the blood supply to joint tissues. In one study, Boswellia performed better than prescription drugs at reducing the inflammation of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis (joint health)

Some Special Features: Boswellia was found to improve blood supply to the joints and restore integrity of vessels weakened by spasm. Gum resin is antiseptic, expectorant, anti inflammatory and diuretic in nature. Studies have shown that the Boswellia appears to shrink or reduce joint inflammation in people suffering from rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis, old age joint pains, Helps to smooth wrinkles and protect sun damage or any sort of pain and also use for fevers, urethrorrhea, diaphoresis, convulsions, chronic laryngitis…

Boswellia appears to provide this vital relief without the negative side effects often seen with traditional pain relievers

Boswellia has not been shown to cause stomach upset and other digestive problems Rare side effects of boswellic acids include abdominal discomfort nausea, epigastria herbs or supplements should be carefully considered. Individuals using prescription drugs should discuss taking herbs or supplements with their pharmacist or health care provider before starting

If you are looking for Boswellia Supplements intake to get benefits, or If you’re interested in learning or reading more about Boswellia extract please visit my web site: PhysicianN Or Boswellia Extract